About

Hey there! My name’s Maggie ❤ Welcome to my blog (:

Fast Facts

Real Name: Valerie

Nickname: Maggie

Age: 18

Birthday: April 10th, 2000

Residence: Metro Atlanta.

Family: Two supportive parents and four sweet younger siblings: Joshua (15), Samuel (7), Elizabeth (2), and Isabella (1).

Hobbies / Interests: Writing, creativity, comedy, ASL, interior design, graphic design, puppetry arts, inspiring others, and fully embracing the life the Lord has given me.

Blogging Experience: Eight years!

Dream Job: Improv comedian.

Favorites

Music: Leeland, Phillip Phillips, Marshmello, Chris James.

Movies: The Birdcage, The Holiday, Mrs. Doubtfire, Saving Grace.

Comedians: Robin Williams, Jay Leno, Tim Hawkins.

TV Shows: TTS with Jay Leno, Poirot, I Love Lucy, The Brady Bunch, Leave It To Beaver.

Games: Sims Mobile, JustDance 2015.

Crushes: Jude Law, Johnny Depp, Jack Farthing, Tom Hiddleston, Niall Horan.

Words: Inspire, creative, peace, passionate, conquer.

Things That Make Me Happy

Taking beautiful selfies with my siblings.
Writing a blog post that accurately reflects what’s on my heart.
Making a group of people genuinely laugh.
Trying a new food that doesn’t upset my stomach.
Having access to modern conveniences that bless my life daily.
Getting a good night’s rest.
Buying a new outfit that makes me feel confident.
Listening to music that draws me closer to the Lord.
Being able to organize my room.

About My Blog + The Name

I created Dreaming of Guatemala on January 6th, 2017, which was one week after the Lord gave me peace regarding my future in missions. (See here) January 2017 marked a turning point in my relationship with the Lord, and having a blog where I could share what He’s teaching me and everything that I enjoy in life is very important to me!

I’m always open to hearing from people!
Whether you have a prayer request, blogging question, or a collaboration idea,
feel free to reach out to me.

Thank you so much for being here!

Last updated February 2019.